Category Archives: Results

Results for 17th FINA World Masters Swimming Championships

8 swimmers represented EAST at the recent World Masters in Budapest. Amongst many outstanding swims, special mention goes to Pat Jackson who won silver and bronze in the 200m and 100m Butterfly respectively. Full results below:

Adam LELEAN 55 2. Mens 800m Freestyle 55-59 31 11:20.52
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 55-59 37 2:34.36
17. Mens 200m Ind. Medley 55-59 35 3:01.91
35. Mens 400m Freestyle 55-59 25 5:29.45
Dave WEBSTER 39 3. Mens 200m Backstroke 35-39 14 2:28.98
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 35-39 31 2:13.91
15. Mens 50m Freestyle 35-39 73 27.31
30. Mens 100m Backstroke 35-39 16 1:06.72
33. Mens 50m Backstroke 35-39 22 30.96
Deb MATLESS 54 6. Womens 100m Freestyle 50-54 19 1:09.15
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 50-54 12 32.62
16. Womens 50m Freestyle 50-54 16 30.87
20. Womens 100m Butterfly 50-54 14 1:21.30
Hanna DABBOUR 34 6. Womens 100m Freestyle 30-34 60 1:13.80
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 30-34 51 35.51
16. Womens 50m Freestyle 30-34 72 33.12
Pat JACKSON 70 9. Womens 400m Ind. Medley 70-74 9 8:27.76
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 70-74 7 46.52
18. Womens 200m Ind. Medley 70-74 5 3:52.59
20. Womens 100m Butterfly 70-74 3 1:50.15
31. Womens 200m Butterfly 70-74 2 4:10.28
Phill MOULSON 51 2. Mens 800m Freestyle 50-54 18 10:07.70
10. Mens 400m Ind. Medley 50-54 14 5:49.93
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 50-54 38 2:21.53
19. Mens 100m Butterfly 50-54 29 1:11.10
Sally LELEAN 66 4. Womens 200m Backstroke 65-69 21 4:33.14
8. Womens 100m Breaststroke 65-69 22 2:02.14
18. Womens 200m Ind. Medley 65-69 17 4:29.67
27. Womens 200m Breaststroke 65-69 22 4:21.26
38. Womens 50m Breaststroke 65-69 22 52.34
Sam WATTS 31 5. Mens 100m Freestyle 30-34 80 1:01.14
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 30-34 45 2:16.58
35. Mens 400m Freestyle 30-34 15 4:51.53

Norfolk Open Long Course Masters Meet 2017

So many EAST swimmers (34) competed at the Norfolk Masters this year you have to scroll down a long way on this post to find everyone’s results. For comparison the next best represented club had 13 swimmers. Results below:

Adam KORN 51 5. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 1 37.61
16. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 1 36.96
25. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 50-54 1 1:25.99
Alex WATSON 28 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 25-29 3 5:48.53
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 3 2:41.21
25. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 25-29 2 1:27.60
Becky WILKINSON 24 2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 1 28.84
4. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke Senior 1 36.91
12. Mens/Womens Open 200m IM Senior 1 2:45.48
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 2 1:03.70
24. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke Senior 1 1:22.99
Catherine MARKWELL 36 2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 29.96
15. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 35-39 2 35.98
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 32.85
Cheryl BELTON 28 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 25-29 2 5:57.69
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 1 2:47.09
Clare WATKINS 50 6. Womens Open 100m Backstroke 50-54 2 1:26.06
15. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 2 40.71
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 50-54 1 3:09.05
David BORTHWICK 49 18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 2 1:08.66
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 45-49 3 2:38.89
David BOYCE 48 25. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 45-49 3 1:27.00
David ROYALL 62 7. Mens Open 100m Backstroke 60-64 2 1:36.15
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 60-64 1 1:22.14
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 60-64 3 48.73
David WEBSTER 39 7. Mens Open 100m Backstroke 35-39 1 1:07.50
16. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 35-39 1 30.88
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 35-39 1 2:30.62
Debbie MATLESS 54 17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 50-54 1 1:09.06
East Anglian 9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Free.Team 120-159 1 2:07.15
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Free.Team 160-199 1 1:54.92
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Free.Team 72+ 1 2:03.86
10. Womens Open 200m Medley Team 72+ 2 2:38.56
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Medley Team 120-159 2 2:18.51
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Medley Team 160-199 1 2:22.26
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Medley Team 200-239 1 2:19.85
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Medley Team 72+ 2 2:26.50
Ellie BUSHELL 18 2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 3 30.68
4. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke Senior 2 40.65
6. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 2 1:20.83
12. Mens/Womens Open 200m IM Senior 2 2:46.85
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 4 1:12.58
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke Senior 1 3:05.74
24. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke Senior 2 1:28.33
Emmeline VINCENT 29 4. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 25-29 3 44.04
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 25-29 2 3:31.81
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 6 42.31
24. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 25-29 2 1:38.26
Hanna DABBOUR 34 13. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 30-34 4 1:31.48
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 2 1:14.31
Helen DOLPHIN 42 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 40-44 2 7:58.23
2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 40-44 3 51.93
James GOODALL 69 3. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 65-69 5 47.42
5. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 65-69 2 57.46
7. Mens Open 100m Backstroke 65-69 3 1:59.06
16. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 65-69 2 58.70
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 65-69 5 1:49.01
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 65-69 2 1:12.92
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 65-69 2 4:08.13
Jonathan GREENE 53 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 4 6:02.70
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 3 2:50.28
Josephine CRESSWELL 49 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 45-49 2 5:57.82
13. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 45-49 1 1:21.06
Kate MCCORMACK 28 17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 25-29 3 1:15.94
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 5 41.35
Laura GRIMSEY 32 2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 30-34 5 36.32
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 3 1:22.65
Louise MORCA 27 12. Mens/Womens Open 200m IM 25-29 2 3:02.92
13. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 25-29 2 1:21.38
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 3 35.32
Louise WILKINSON 55 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 55-59 4 7:30.28
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 55-59 5 1:36.30
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 55-59 1 3:57.16
24. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 55-59 1 1:52.27
Marion BRYANT 22 2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 2 30.57
6. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 1 1:18.07
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 2 34.21
Natalie ALLEN 24 6. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 3 1:22.04
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 3 1:10.78
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle Senior 1 2:33.70
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke Senior 1 2:57.52
Pat JACKSON 70 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 70-74 1 7:33.75
2. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 70-74 1 43.31
4. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 1 54.41
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Butterfly 70-74 1 4:15.38
15. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 70-74 1 49.46
17. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 70-74 1 1:36.87
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 70-74 1 4:16.34
22. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 1 48.11
24. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 70-74 1 1:59.62
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 70-74 1 3:56.70
Philip DAVIS 19 7. Mens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 1 1:11.57
14. Mens Open 100m Butterfly Senior 1 1:10.02
16. Mens Open 50m Backstroke Senior 1 33.48
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 2 30.16
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke Senior 1 2:42.29
Phillip MOULSON 51 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 2 5:07.36
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 2 2:27.75
Sam WATTS 31 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 2 4:57.96
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 5 1:00.83
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 30-34 2 2:16.95
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 4 30.00
Sarah ADCOCK 50 4. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 1 48.71
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 50-54 1 4:18.44
Sean KELLY 34 3. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 30-34 6 31.82
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 6 1:11.15
25. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 30-34 3 1:31.47
Shane PREECE 60 3. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 1 35.11
5. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 60-64 4 46.59
25. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 60-64 3 1:49.72
Terry THORNE 67 3. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 65-69 1 31.72
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 65-69 1 1:11.93
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 65-69 1 35.78
Vanessa POOLEY 59 15. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 55-59 2 45.60
Will APPLEBY 35 3. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 25.34
18. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 1:00.06
23. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 28.20

Results 4th Newmarket Club Masters Open

Another good turn out for the Newmarket Masters where we had 9 swimmers representing the curiously renamed ‘East Region‘ club. Catherine and Marion led the way with 5 events each with Catherine winning gold in three of hers. Some excellent swims from Will and Terry (again) who won gold in every event they entered. As did Mr Borthwick, although as he only entered one, his 100% record is not quite so impressive. Results below:

Catherine Hurst-Hewett 35 Womens 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 38.27
Womens 100m Freestyle 35-39 3 1:27.48
Womens 50m Backstroke 35-39 1 50.59
Womens 50m Breaststroke 35-39 1 46.73
Womens 100m Ind. Medley 35-39 3 1:38.22
David Borthwick 49 Mens 200m Freestyle 45-49 1 2:30.16
David Boyce 48 Mens 100m Breaststroke 45-49 2 1:26.62
Mens 100m Ind. Medley 45-49 4 1:25.23
Hanna Dabbour 34 Womens 100m Butterfly 30-34 3 1:28.38
James Goodall 69 Mens 50m Backstroke 65-69 2 55.39
Mens 100m Ind. Medley 65-69 1 2:07.26
Jonathan Greene 53 Mens 200m Freestyle 50-54 5 2:47.43
Marion Bryant 22 Womens 100m Freestyle Senior 2 1:06.58
Womens 100m Backstroke Senior 3 1:15.43
Womens 50m Butterfly Senior 8 34.39
Womens 100m Butterfly Senior 2 1:21.88
Womens 100m Ind. Medley Senior 4 1:20.04
Terry Thorne 67 Mens 50m Freestyle 65-69 1 31.52
Mens 100m Freestyle 65-69 1 1:12.83
Mens 50m Butterfly 65-69 1 35.72
William Appleby 35 Mens 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 25.05
Mens 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 56.70
Mens 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 28.34
Mens 100m Ind. Medley 35-39 1 1:05.54

Results – Sudbury & District Valentine’s Masters Meet 2017

Good turn out at the Sudbury ‘fun pool’¬†where we were the club with the most swimmers (11) after the hosts Sudbury. Among other excellent results, special mention to Terry the Thornpedo for yet again blasting everyone else in his age category out of the water. Results below:

Club East Anglian
Swimmer Age Event Age Group Position Time
ALEX WATSON 28 Mens 100m Freestyle 25-29 4 1:12.13
Mens 200m Freestyle 25-29 1 2:35.21
Mens 400m Freestyle 25-29 1 5:34.00
Mens 100m Breaststroke 25-29 3 1:23.15
CHERYL BELTON 28 Womens 100m Freestyle 25-29 2 1:12.23
Womens 200m Freestyle 25-29 1 2:39.21
Womens 400m Freestyle 25-29 2 5:29.61
DAVID BORTHWICK 49 Mens 400m Freestyle 45-49 3 5:35.14
DAVID BOYCE 48 Mens 100m Breaststroke 45-49 4 1:24.92
Mens 200m Breaststroke 45-49 4 3:06.49
DAVID J ROYALL 62 Mens 50m Backstroke 60-64 3 42.07
Mens 200m Ind. Medley 60-64 2 3:38.91
JAMES GOODALL 69 Mens 50m Backstroke 65-69 2 56.00
Mens 100m Backstroke 65-69 2 2:00.14
Mens 200m Backstroke 65-69 2 4:08.32
Mens 50m Breaststroke 65-69 1 57.47
Mens 100m Ind. Medley 65-69 2 2:06.21
JONATHAN GREENE 53 Mens 100m Freestyle 50-54 5 1:15.13
Mens 400m Freestyle 50-54 5 6:04.51
Mens 100m Ind. Medley 50-54 2 1:37.25
MARION BRYANT 22 Womens 100m Backstroke Senior 1 1:15.68
Womens 100m Butterfly Senior 1 1:19.97
Womens 100m Ind. Medley Senior 1 1:18.64
SARAH ADCOCK 50 Womens 50m Breaststroke 50-54 1 47.96
Womens 100m Breaststroke 50-54 3 1:48.86
Womens 200m Breaststroke 50-54 3 3:59.46
SEAN KELLY 34 Mens 400m Freestyle 30-34 1 6:00.94
Mens 50m Backstroke 30-34 1 38.05
Mens 50m Butterfly 30-34 1 36.21
Mens 200m Ind. Medley 30-34 1 3:06.02
TERRY THORNE 67 Mens 50m Freestyle 65-69 1 30.93
Mens 200m Freestyle 65-69 1 2:43.82
Mens 50m Butterfly 65-69 1 35.19

Results – Crawley SER Long Course Masters 2017

Seven EAST swimmers took part in this year’s Crawley Masters bringing back seven golds, six silvers and one bronze. Well done to all who managed to make it down there.

Catherine Markwell 36 8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 1 2:27.60
23. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 2 1:05.58
27. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 35-39 1 2:48.82
David Borthwick 49 8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 45-49 8 2:36.40
12. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 45-49 6 5:52.00
22. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 16 1:09.66
East Anglian 4. Womens Open 200m Freestyle Team 120-159 3 2:02.30
5. Mens Open 200m Freestyle Team 160-199 2 1:57.64
20. Mens Open 200m Medley Team 160-199 6 2:18.05
Jonathan Greene 53 8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 7 2:52.60
12. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 6 6:11.92
22. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 50-54 15 1:18.00
Kate Warwick 39 6. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 35-39 1 1:21.31
Marion Bryant 22 9. Womens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 5 35.62
18. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 4 31.51
26. Womens Open 100m Butterfly Senior 2 1:25.17
Sam Watts 31 1. Mens/Womens Open 800m Freestyle 30-34 2 10:23.24
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 30-34 2 2:14.95
10. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 2 29.05
12. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 1 5:00.27
Will Appleby 35 10. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 27.98
17. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 25.53
22. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 58.14