All posts by EASTeditor

2018 Membership renewal

If for some reason you haven’t received Jane’s recent email regarding membership renewal, please check your spam or junk box folder. You can also download the membership renewal form for the coming year in the link below:

Renewal Invitation 2018 Form 

This year’s costs are set out in the form (there is a very small increase in Swim England fees), but further details can also be found on the Club Membership page. Please send completed forms back by Saturday 10th February to Jane at membership@swallowtails.co.uk

Parking at Hewett Academy from Tuesday 21st November

From Tuesday 21st November swimmers will no longer be able to park in the car park beside East gym as building work is taking place there. We will be able to use the south car park (the car park we used to use) until further notice.

A link to a map of the site is below. The two car parks are labelled as ‘student car park’ (East gym car park) and ‘staff car park’  (south car park) respectively.

Map of Hewett Academy

Results for Swim England Masters National Championships 2017

24 East swimmers competed at this year’s National Championships. Some fantastic performances, many life-time PBs, two medals a piece for Debbie and Chris and David Borthwick falling off his block – what more could you want? Full results below

Adam KORN 51 206. Mens Open 100m IM 50-54 17 1:12.55
405. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 18 34.68
507. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 50-54 9 1:19.53
Becky WILKINSON 24 207. Womens Open 100m IM Senior 5 1:10.44
502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 10 28.00
506. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke Senior 8 1:19.85
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 11 1:01.47
801. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke Senior 5 35.29
Catherine MARKWELL 36 205. Womens Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 5 2:22.41
502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 6 28.84
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 8 1:03.43
Christopher TRUEMAN 70 206. Mens Open 100m IM 70-74 3 1:39.70
507. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 70-74 2 1:53.25
603. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 5 42.28
802. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 4 44.51
Clare WATKINS 50 203. Womens Open 100m Backstroke 50-54 6 1:24.74
404. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 7 39.03
504. Womens Open 200m Backstroke 50-54 5 3:03.85
David BORTHWICK 49 206. Mens Open 100m IM 45-49 18 1:16.43
603. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 45-49 30 33.85
605. Mens Open 400m Freestyle 45-49 10 5:30.00
702. Mens Open 200m IM 45-49 9 2:50.75
704. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 28 1:06.10
David BOYCE 48 507. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 45-49 23 1:24.35
605. Mens Open 400m Freestyle 45-49 15 5:41.53
704. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 35 1:14.75
802. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 45-49 15 39.99
David WEBSTER 39 202. Mens Open 100m Backstroke 35-39 4 1:03.51
405. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 35-39 5 29.47
505. Mens Open 200m Backstroke 35-39 4 2:18.40
Debbie MATLESS 54 304. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 50-54 3 1:17.50
502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 50-54 5 29.75
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 50-54 2 31.98
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 50-54 4 1:07.08
East Anglian 208. Mens Open 200m Medley Team
David WEBSTER / Adam KORN / Sam WATTS / David BORTHWICK
160-199 8 2:03.84
209. Womens Open 200m Medley Team
Clare WATKINS / Sophie LIDDAMENT / Josephine CRESSWELL / Catherine MARKWELL
160-199 7 2:24.90
209. Womens Open 200m Medley Team
Kate MCCORMACK / Becky WILKINSON / Hanna DABBOUR / Marion BRYANT
72+ 5 2:21.89
601. Mens/Womens Open 200m Free.Team
Sam WATTS / Catherine MARKWELL / Becky WILKINSON / William APPLEBY
72+ 8 1:49.27
Emmeline VINCENT 29 302. Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 25-29 10 3:24.30
506. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 25-29 14 1:32.99
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 25 39.24
801. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 25-29 8 42.13
Hanna DABBOUR 34 502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 30-34 26 32.25
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 17 36.68
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 20 1:13.29
Jane TAYLOR 37 602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 22 35.80
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 21 1:15.44
Joanne JOHNSON 47 502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 45-49 14 31.70
506. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 45-49 13 1:33.06
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 8 1:11.55
801. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 45-49 8 41.50
Josephine CRESSWELL 49 101. Mens/Womens Open 1500m Freestyle 45-49 5 21:55.03
304. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 45-49 4 1:16.87
Kate MCCORMACK 28 205. Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 23 2:46.90
404. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 25-29 16 38.26
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 25-29 33 1:14.40
Louise MORCA 27 304. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 25-29 14 1:18.78
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 19 35.59
703. Womens Open 200m IM 25-29 13 2:56.57
Louise WILKINSON 55 302. Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 55-59 6 3:47.17
506. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 55-59 7 1:45.26
604. Womens Open 400m Freestyle 55-59 6 6:54.97
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 55-59 10 1:32.28
Marion BRYANT 22 203. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 8 1:14.60
304. Womens Open 100m Butterfly Senior 16 1:18.62
404. Womens Open 50m Backstroke Senior 17 34.49
502. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 32 30.21
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 33 33.97
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 23 1:06.27
Natalie ALLEN 24 203. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 13 1:22.55
205. Womens Open 200m Freestyle Senior 15 2:31.97
504. Womens Open 200m Backstroke Senior 8 2:46.05
705. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 26 1:08.08
Sam WATTS 31 204. Mens Open 200m Freestyle 30-34 10 2:10.92
603. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 14 28.35
605. Mens Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 8 4:46.99
704. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 19 59.33
Sarah ADCOCK 50 302. Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 50-54 9 3:56.33
506. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 50-54 10 1:48.65
801. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 12 47.43
Sophie LIDDAMENT 25 205. Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 14 2:22.93
504. Womens Open 200m Backstroke 25-29 5 2:43.39
602. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 25-29 16 33.12
604. Womens Open 400m Freestyle 25-29 6 4:58.35
703. Womens Open 200m IM 25-29 10 2:44.09
William APPLEBY 35 206. Mens Open 100m IM 35-39 14 1:06.59
503. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 4 24.75
603. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 11 28.11
704. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 12 56.97

Results for East Swimming Open Masters 2017 (Regionals)

——–UPDATE———-

Apparently, the EAST Mens 200m medley relay team in the 240 – 279 age category set a new Eastern regional record of 2:45.16 during the meet (see results below). Well done Dave, Nick, Chris and Shane – some records are there to be set as well as broken.

—————————-

Medals aplenty for EAST swimmers at the latest edition of the Eastern Regional championships at Newmarket – 25 gold (maybe a new record?), 12 silver and 8 bronze.  Full results below:

Becky WILKINSON 24 8. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 1 28.65
13. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke Senior 1 35.94
15. Womens Open 100m IM Senior 1 1:13.25
Catherine HURST-HEWETT 35 8. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 5 37.65
13. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 35-39 3 46.74
15. Womens Open 100m IM 35-39 2 1:36.14
18. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 3 1:25.00
Catherine MARKWELL 36 8. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 29.27
18. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 1:05.41
27. Mixed Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 1 2:23.60
Chris TRUEMAN 70 14. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 1 45.15
16. Mens Open 100m IM 70-74 1 1:41.72
David BORTHWICK 49 16. Mens Open 100m IM 45-49 7 1:17.80
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 45-49 13 1:13.49
East Anglian 2. Mixed Open 200m Medley Team 240-279 2 2:48.71
10. Womens Open 200m Freestyle Team 160-199 3 2:34.29
11. Mens Open 200m Freestyle Team 200-239 5 2:09.83
21. Mens Open 200m Medley Team 240-279 1 2:45.16
30. Mixed Open 200m Free.Team 100-119 1 2:03.93
Emmeline VINCENT 29 7. Mixed Open 200m Breaststroke 25-29 2 3:30.51
13. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 25-29 2 43.57
25. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 25-29 2 1:38.62
Jane PYE 50 8. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 50-54 3 33.66
13. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 2 45.32
15. Womens Open 100m IM 50-54 2 1:35.05
27. Mixed Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 1 2:57.93
Josephine CRESSWELL 49 1. Mixed Open 400m Freestyle 45-49 1 5:45.89
5. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 45-49 2 1:20.61
7. Mixed Open 200m Breaststroke 45-49 3 3:35.99
Marion BRYANT 22 3. Womens Open 50m Backstroke Senior 3 34.88
8. Womens Open 50m Freestyle Senior 3 30.28
23. Womens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 2 34.58
28. Womens Open 100m Backstroke Senior 2 1:16.92
Natalie ALLEN 24 17. Mixed Open 200m Backstroke Senior 1 2:50.48
18. Womens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 4 1:10.99
27. Mixed Open 200m Freestyle Senior 2 2:30.52
Nick MINNS 64 1. Mixed Open 400m Freestyle 60-64 4 6:06.26
9. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 9 36.18
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 60-64 6 1:20.22
Patricia JACKSON 70 1. Mixed Open 400m Freestyle 70-74 1 7:18.15
5. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 70-74 1 1:50.67
12. Mixed Open 200m Butterfly 70-74 1 3:59.20
22. Mixed Open 200m IM 70-74 1 3:45.67
23. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 1 43.94
27. Mixed Open 200m Freestyle 70-74 1 3:21.14
Sam WATTS 31 1. Mixed Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 1 4:43.61
6. Mens Open 100m Butterfly 30-34 1 1:06.45
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 2 1:01.33
24. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 3 28.85
Shane PREECE 60 9. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 8 34.86
14. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 60-64 8 45.28
16. Mens Open 100m IM 60-64 5 1:35.37
Will APPLEBY 35 9. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 25.05
16. Mens Open 100m IM 35-39 1 1:06.78
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 56.45
24. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 28.24

Results for 17th FINA World Masters Swimming Championships

8 swimmers represented EAST at the recent World Masters in Budapest. Amongst many outstanding swims, special mention goes to Pat Jackson who won silver and bronze in the 200m and 100m Butterfly respectively. Full results below:

Adam LELEAN 55 2. Mens 800m Freestyle 55-59 31 11:20.52
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 55-59 37 2:34.36
17. Mens 200m Ind. Medley 55-59 35 3:01.91
35. Mens 400m Freestyle 55-59 25 5:29.45
Dave WEBSTER 39 3. Mens 200m Backstroke 35-39 14 2:28.98
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 35-39 31 2:13.91
15. Mens 50m Freestyle 35-39 73 27.31
30. Mens 100m Backstroke 35-39 16 1:06.72
33. Mens 50m Backstroke 35-39 22 30.96
Deb MATLESS 54 6. Womens 100m Freestyle 50-54 19 1:09.15
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 50-54 12 32.62
16. Womens 50m Freestyle 50-54 16 30.87
20. Womens 100m Butterfly 50-54 14 1:21.30
Hanna DABBOUR 34 6. Womens 100m Freestyle 30-34 60 1:13.80
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 30-34 51 35.51
16. Womens 50m Freestyle 30-34 72 33.12
Pat JACKSON 70 9. Womens 400m Ind. Medley 70-74 9 8:27.76
13. Womens 50m Butterfly 70-74 7 46.52
18. Womens 200m Ind. Medley 70-74 5 3:52.59
20. Womens 100m Butterfly 70-74 3 1:50.15
31. Womens 200m Butterfly 70-74 2 4:10.28
Phill MOULSON 51 2. Mens 800m Freestyle 50-54 18 10:07.70
10. Mens 400m Ind. Medley 50-54 14 5:49.93
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 50-54 38 2:21.53
19. Mens 100m Butterfly 50-54 29 1:11.10
Sally LELEAN 66 4. Womens 200m Backstroke 65-69 21 4:33.14
8. Womens 100m Breaststroke 65-69 22 2:02.14
18. Womens 200m Ind. Medley 65-69 17 4:29.67
27. Womens 200m Breaststroke 65-69 22 4:21.26
38. Womens 50m Breaststroke 65-69 22 52.34
Sam WATTS 31 5. Mens 100m Freestyle 30-34 80 1:01.14
12. Mens 200m Freestyle 30-34 45 2:16.58
35. Mens 400m Freestyle 30-34 15 4:51.53