All posts by EASTeditor

Results from British Masters Championships 2018

Five EAST swimmers made it down to Plymouth for this year’s British Masters and did the club proud with some fantastic swims. Medal count was 12 golds, 3 silver and 4 bronze, which is amazing given that there were only five swimmers. Leading the way were Catherine, Debbie and Pat who between them won all the club’s 12 golds with Debbie and Pat coming home first in every race they entered. The men didn’t do to badly either with Chris and Nick picking up two and three medals respectively.

Full results below:

Swimmer Age Event Age Group Position Time
Catherine MARKWELL 37 303. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 5 29.36
305. Womens Open 200m Backstroke 35-39 1 2:46.82
401. Womens Open 400m Freestyle 35-39 3 5:14.96
603. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 6 1:05.52
702. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 35-39 2 35.88
706. Womens Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 1 2:23.94
Christopher TRUEMAN 71 204. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 70-74 2 2:02.67
302. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 70-74 5 37.71
404. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 4 48.02
504. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 3 40.93
Debbie MATLESS 55 303. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 55-59 1 30.70
503. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 55-59 1 32.38
603. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 55-59 1 1:08.26
803. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 55-59 1 1:18.86
Nicholas MINNS 65 101. Mens/Womens Open 800m Freestyle 65-69 3 12:36.74
302. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 65-69 6 37.01
402. Mens Open 400m Freestyle 65-69 3 6:02.47
504. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 65-69 2 40.89
701. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 65-69 5 43.88
705. Mens Open 200m Freestyle 65-69 4 2:50.91
Patricia JACKSON 71 203. Womens Open 200m Butterfly 70-74 1 4:11.81
503. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 1 47.77
505. Womens Open 200m IM 70-74 1 3:58.20
601. Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 70-74 1 4:12.10
704. Womens Open 400m IM 70-74 1 8:31.16
803. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 70-74 1 1:56.49

Results for Norfolk Masters Championships 2018

Many fine results from the 2018 edition of the Norfolk Masters championships with EAST swimmers taking home a total of 43 Gold, 12 Silver and 16 Bronze medals as well as many county medals. Compiled medals table below (thanks to Harry C for this) followed by individual times for all 26 swimmers. Stay with it – it’s a long list.

Club Total Medal Tally Gala Medals County Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
Men 20 5 8 25 7 3
Women 22 7 8 37 8 0
Mixed 1 0 0 1 0 0
Total of each 43 12 16 63 15 3
Total in each section 71 81
Net total 152
Name Gala Medals County Medals
Gold Silver Bronze Gold Silver Bronze
Harry Crisp 4 0 1 4 1 0
Sam Watts 4 1 0 5 0 0
David Borthwick 0 1 2 2 1 0
Terry Thorne 3 0 0 3 0 0
Natalie Allen 2 1 0 2 1 0
Josephine Cresswell 0 1 0 2 0 0
Clare Watkins 1 0 0 1 1 0
Louise Wilkinson 0 1 2 3 0 0
Patricia Jackson 8 0 0 8 0 0
Catherine Markwell 3 0 0 3 0 0
Jenny Howe 0 1 1 1 1 0
Vanessa Pooley 0 1 1 2 0 0
Shane Preece 0 1 1 0 3 0
Debbie Matless 2 0 0 2 0 0
Will Appleby 3 0 0 3 0 0
Kevin Roger 0 0 0 0 1 0
David Coles 0 1 2 1 1 2
Chris Trueman 2 1 0 3 0 0
Emmeline Vincent 1 0 1 2 1 0
Sarah Adcock 0 1 0 1 2 0
Jonathan Greene 0 0 2 2 0 0
Catherine Hurst-Hewett 1 1 1 2 1 0
Jane Pye 2 0 1 3 0 0
Andrea Schede 0 0 1 1 1 0
David Boyce 0 0 0 0 0 1
David Webster 2 0 0 2 0 0
Womens 160+ 200 Medley 1 0 0 1 0 0
Mens 240+ 200 Medley 1 0 0 1 0 0
Mixed 240+ 200 Medley 1 0 0 1 0 0
Womens 120+ 200 Free 1 0 0 1 0 0
Mens 160+ 200 Free 1 0 0 1 0 0
Total of each 43 12 16 63 15 3
Total in each section 71 81
Net total 152
Swimmer Age Event Age Group Position Time
Andrea SCHEDE 58 15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 55-59 3 56.14
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 55-59 4 52.64
Catherine HURST-HEWETT 36 8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 1 3:06.77
15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 35-39 2 46.71
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 3 37.25
Catherine MARKWELL 37 2. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 35-39 1 35.20
13. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 1:04.73
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 28.91
Chris TRUEMAN 71 5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 1 41.53
16. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 1 46.93
23. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 70-74 2 38.89
Clare WATKINS 51 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 3 6:05.26
2. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 1 42.41
David BORTHWICK 50 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 2 5:40.59
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 2 2:36.73
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 50-54 3 1:08.67
David BOYCE 49 16. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 45-49 6 39.63
David COLES 64 5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 60-64 2 45.16
7. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 60-64 3 1:52.54
16. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 60-64 5 48.27
23. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 3 49.55
David WEBSTER 40 18. Mens Open 100m Backstroke 40-44 1 1:07.42
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 40-44 1 2:33.32
Debbie MATLESS 55 4. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 55-59 1 32.93
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 55-59 1 30.97
East Anglian 10. Womens Open 200m Medley Team 160-199 1 2:35.68
11. Mens Open 200m Medley Team 240-279 1 2:41.22
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Medley Team 240-279 1 3:05.16
27. Womens Open 200m Freestyle Team 120-159 1 2:12.70
28. Mens Open 200m Freestyle Team 160-199 1 1:59.89
Emmeline VINCENT 30 6. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 30-34 3 1:39.30
15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 30-34 4 44.94
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 30-34 1 3:34.06
Harry CRISP 24 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle Senior 1 4:40.22
5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly Senior 3 30.32
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle Senior 1 2:12.38
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle Senior 1 58.27
25. Mens Open 100m Butterfly Senior 1 1:11.32
Jane PYE 51 8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 3 3:01.58
15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 1 45.64
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 50-54 1 34.77
Jenny HOWE 50 2. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 50-54 2 46.38
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m IM 50-54 3 3:55.06
Jonathan GREENE 54 7. Mens Open 100m Breaststroke 50-54 3 1:50.76
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 50-54 5 1:19.39
16. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 3 49.49
Josephine CRESSWELL 50 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 2 5:57.54
24. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 50-54 2 1:22.87
Kevin ROPER 45 5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 45-49 4 33.20
Louise WILKINSON 56 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 55-59 4 7:47.36
6. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 55-59 3 1:51.25
26. Mens/Womens Open 200m Breaststroke 55-59 2 3:59.14
Natalie ALLEN 25 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 25-29 1 5:29.58
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 1 2:33.01
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 25-29 2 2:59.05
Patricia JACKSON 71 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 70-74 1 7:35.14
2. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 70-74 1 50.46
4. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 70-74 1 49.82
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 70-74 1 3:35.33
12. Mens/Womens Open 200m Butterfly 70-74 1 4:16.92
15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 1 54.49
19. Mens/Womens Open 200m IM 70-74 1 3:56.97
24. Womens Open 100m Butterfly 70-74 1 2:00.19
Sam WATTS 32 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 1 5:04.77
5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 1 30.43
8. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 30-34 1 2:30.86
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 2 1:08.56
21. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 30-34 1 2:52.60
Sarah ADCOCK 51 6. Womens Open 100m Breaststroke 50-54 2 1:50.13
15. Womens Open 50m Breaststroke 50-54 4 47.70
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 50-54 4 43.30
Shane PREECE 61 3. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 60-64 3 45.03
16. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 60-64 4 45.65
23. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 2 35.55
Terry THORNE 68 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 65-69 1 6:04.67
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 65-69 1 1:12.01
23. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 65-69 1 32.15
Vanessa POOLEY 60 2. Womens Open 50m Backstroke 60-64 3 46.27
22. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 60-64 2 40.13
Will APPLEBY 36 5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 35-39 1 28.89
14. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 1 58.26
23. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 1 25.56

Swimming @ NHSG on Fridays from 27th August 2018

Advanced notice that Norwich High School for Girls are planning to carry out a major pool refurbishment later this year.  They will be closing their pool to all users from the 27th August to the beginning of January 2019. This means there will be no EAST Friday evening  training sessions at the NHSG pool during this period.

Further details, including any possible alternatives, will be available nearer the time.

South East Region Long Course Masters 2018 results

Eight EAST swimmers made it down to Crawley for this January’s South East Region Long Course Masters event. Full results of all EAST swims below:

Swimmer Age Event Age Group Position Time
Catherine Markwell 37 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 35-39 1 5:14.88
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 35-39 1 2:26.39
18. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 35-39 2 1:05.27
24. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 35-39 2 29.17
Chris Trueman 71 12. Mens Open 50m Breaststroke 70-74 1 47.20
David Borthwick 50 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 50-54 7 5:55.19
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 50-54 5 2:39.12
Debbie Matless 55 6. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 55-59 1 32.79
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 55-59 1 2:40.65
Jane Blackwell 59 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 55-59 2 6:51.15
6. Womens Open 50m Butterfly 55-59 4 49.80
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 55-59 5 3:12.78
18. Womens Open 100m Freestyle 55-59 4 1:34.25
24. Womens Open 50m Freestyle 55-59 4 37.96
Natalie Allen 25 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 25-29 1 5:28.81
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 25-29 3 2:35.09
20. Mens/Womens Open 200m Backstroke 25-29 2 2:55.86
Nick Minns 65 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 65-69 4 6:08.97
5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 65-69 4 41.50
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 65-69 4 2:53.65
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 65-69 4 1:19.50
25. Mens Open 50m Freestyle 65-69 4 36.36
27. Mens Open 50m Backstroke 65-69 2 44.59
28. Mens/Womens Open 800m Freestyle 65-69 2 12:38.28
Sam Watts 32 1. Mens/Womens Open 400m Freestyle 30-34 2 5:18.69
5. Mens Open 50m Butterfly 30-34 5 30.26
9. Mens/Womens Open 200m Freestyle 30-34 2 2:37.35
19. Mens Open 100m Freestyle 30-34 4 1:07.81